Credit Cards · Honest Review
Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card
Bank of Baroda (BOBCARD) · Visa
Your Verdict
- ✓Unlimited domestic airport lounge access
- ✓15 reward points per 100 (~3.75%) on online, travel, dining and movie spends
- ✓Strong welcome and milestone bonuses worth up to 30,000 points
- ✓Low forex markup of 2% for international transactions
- ✓Limited-period lifetime-free offer for 12L+ income applicants
What Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card costs you
Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card carries a ₹2,499 annual fee and a ₹2,499 one-time joining fee. The annual fee is waivable: Joining fee waived on 25,000 spend in 60 days; annual fee waived on 2.5 lakh annual spend.
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Annual fee (year 2+) | ₹2,499 |
| Joining fee (one-time) | ₹2,499 |
| Fee waiver condition | Joining fee waived on 25,000 spend in 60 days; annual fee waived on 2.5 lakh annual spend |
| Spend required for waiver | ₹2,50,000 / year |
| Foreign transaction fee (forex markup) | 2% per transaction |
What you earn on every rupee spent
Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card earns 0.75% on all eligible spends as a base reward rate, with accelerated rates on travel & flights, dining & food, entertainment & ott and other bonus categories listed below. Each reward point is worth ₹0.25 when redeemed, giving a clear rupee value for your earnings.
| Category | Reward rate |
|---|---|
| All other spends (base rate) | 0.75% |
| ✈️ Travel & Flights | 3.75% |
| 🍽️ Dining & Food | 3.75% |
| 🎬 Entertainment & OTT | 3.75% |
10,000 reward points on spending 50,000 within first 60 days; 20,000 milestone reward points on 5 lakh annual spend
Reward types: Points · Lounge
Beyond the reward rate
The non-reward benefits on Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card are meaningful for frequent users. Here is what you get with the card.
Who can apply for Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card
Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card requires a minimum net monthly income of ₹1,00,000 for salaried applicants and a CIBIL score of 750 or above. It is open to salaried employees and self-employed professionals and business owners.
| Requirement | Detail |
|---|---|
| Minimum monthly income | ₹1,00,000 |
| CIBIL score | 750+ (good to excellent) |
| Age range | 21–60 years |
| Employment type | Salaried, Self-employed, Business owner |
| Typical approval time |
Lifetime free offer (limited period) available for applicants with annual income 12 lakh or above.
Who should (and shouldn't) get Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card
- → Heavy spenders on travel & flights who want 3.75% back
- → Heavy spenders on dining & food who want 3.75% back
- → Frequent travelers who value airport lounge access
- → International spenders benefiting from low forex markup
- → Moderate spenders who can clear the fee waiver condition
Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card — Questions answered
What is the annual fee for Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card?
What is the minimum income required for Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card?
What is the reward rate on Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card for travel & flights?
Does Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card provide airport lounge access?
How do I get the annual fee waived on Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card?
How long does it take to get Bank of Baroda Eterna Credit Card approved?
Answer 7 questions about your income, spending, and goals — our engine scores every card against your exact situation and gives you one recommendation.
Get My Personalised Verdict →Information on this page is gathered from public sources and the card issuer's official website. Fees and reward rates may change — verify the current terms on the issuer's website before applying. SingleVerdict may earn a referral fee if you apply through our links, which does not affect our scoring or editorial decisions.