Credit Cards · Honest Review
HSBC Platinum Credit Card
HSBC · Visa
Your Verdict
- ✓Lifetime free — zero joining and annual fee
- ✓4X rewards on dining and online shopping
- ✓2X on all other spends
- ✓Fuel surcharge waiver at all petrol pumps
- ✓Global HSBC privileges and airport lounge discounts
What HSBC Platinum Credit Card costs you
HSBC Platinum Credit Card is a lifetime-free credit card — you pay zero joining fee and zero annual fee, ever. This makes it a zero-cost card for any spending level.
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Annual fee (year 2+) | Free — ₹0 |
| Joining fee (one-time) | Free — ₹0 |
| Foreign transaction fee (forex markup) | Not disclosed / standard rates apply |
What you earn on every rupee spent
HSBC Platinum Credit Card earns 2.00% on all eligible spends as a base reward rate, with accelerated rates on dining & food, online shopping and other bonus categories listed below.
| Category | Reward rate |
|---|---|
| All other spends (base rate) | 2.00% |
| 🍽️ Dining & Food | 4% |
| 🛒 Online Shopping | 4% |
Reward types: Points
Beyond the reward rate
The non-reward benefits on HSBC Platinum Credit Card are meaningful for frequent users. Here is what you get with the card.
Who can apply for HSBC Platinum Credit Card
HSBC Platinum Credit Card requires a minimum net monthly income of ₹40,000 for salaried applicants. It is open to salaried employees and self-employed professionals.
| Requirement | Detail |
|---|---|
| Minimum monthly income | ₹40,000 |
| CIBIL score | Not specified — clean history expected |
| Age range | 21–60 years |
| Employment type | Salaried, Self-employed |
| Typical approval time | 7–10 working days |
Who should (and shouldn't) get HSBC Platinum Credit Card
- → Heavy spenders on dining & food who want 4% back
- → Heavy spenders on online shopping who want 4% back
- → First-time cardholders who want zero-cost entry
- → Frequent flyers who need airport lounge access
HSBC Platinum Credit Card — Questions answered
Is HSBC Platinum Credit Card free for life?
What is the minimum income required for HSBC Platinum Credit Card?
What is the reward rate on HSBC Platinum Credit Card for dining & food?
Does HSBC Platinum Credit Card provide airport lounge access?
How long does it take to get HSBC Platinum Credit Card approved?
Answer 7 questions about your income, spending, and goals — our engine scores every card against your exact situation and gives you one recommendation.
Get My Personalised Verdict →Information on this page is gathered from public sources and the card issuer's official website. Fees and reward rates may change — verify the current terms on the issuer's website before applying. SingleVerdict may earn a referral fee if you apply through our links, which does not affect our scoring or editorial decisions.