Credit Cards · Honest Review
IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card
IDFC FIRST Bank · Visa
Your Verdict
- ✓Lifetime free card with no joining or annual fee
- ✓10X reward points on dining, travel, international spends and birthday spends
- ✓Quarterly complimentary domestic airport lounge access (spend-linked)
- ✓Low forex markup of 1.99% for international transactions
- ✓Reward points valid for 24 months from credit
What IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card costs you
IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card is a lifetime-free credit card — you pay zero joining fee and zero annual fee, ever. This makes it a zero-cost card for any spending level.
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Annual fee (year 2+) | Free — ₹0 |
| Joining fee (one-time) | Free — ₹0 |
| Fee waiver condition | Lifetime free, no annual fee under any condition |
| Foreign transaction fee (forex markup) | 1.99% per transaction |
What you earn on every rupee spent
IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card earns 0.75% on all eligible spends as a base reward rate, with accelerated rates on dining & food, travel & flights and other bonus categories listed below. Each reward point is worth ₹0.25 when redeemed, giving a clear rupee value for your earnings.
| Category | Reward rate |
|---|---|
| All other spends (base rate) | 0.75% |
| 🍽️ Dining & Food | 1.25% |
| ✈️ Travel & Flights | 1.25% |
Reward types: Points · Lounge
Beyond the reward rate
The non-reward benefits on IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card are meaningful for frequent users. Here is what you get with the card.
Who can apply for IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card
IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card requires a minimum net monthly income of ₹1,00,000 for salaried applicants and a CIBIL score of 750 or above. It is open to salaried employees and self-employed professionals and business owners.
| Requirement | Detail |
|---|---|
| Minimum monthly income | ₹1,00,000 |
| CIBIL score | 750+ (good to excellent) |
| Age range | 21–60 years |
| Employment type | Salaried, Self-employed, Business owner |
| Typical approval time |
Minimum annual income of 12 lakh generally required; good credit history needed.
Who should (and shouldn't) get IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card
- → Heavy spenders on dining & food who want 1.25% back
- → Heavy spenders on travel & flights who want 1.25% back
- → First-time cardholders who want zero-cost entry
- → Frequent travelers who value airport lounge access
- → International spenders benefiting from low forex markup
IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card — Questions answered
Is IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card free for life?
What is the minimum income required for IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card?
What is the reward rate on IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card for dining & food?
Does IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card provide airport lounge access?
How long does it take to get IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card approved?
Answer 7 questions about your income, spending, and goals — our engine scores every card against your exact situation and gives you one recommendation.
Get My Personalised Verdict →Information on this page is gathered from public sources and the card issuer's official website. Fees and reward rates may change — verify the current terms on the issuer's website before applying. SingleVerdict may earn a referral fee if you apply through our links, which does not affect our scoring or editorial decisions.